List of MPLs

 

MEMBERS OF THE EASTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE

LISTED ALPHABETICALLY

 

NO

NAME & SURNAME

PARTY

POSITION

1.         

Kesava Pillai Anilkumar

ANC

MPL

2.         

Fezeka Bayeni

ANC

MEC Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture

3.         

David Fundisile Bese

ANC

Chairperson: Rural Development and Agrarian Reform Committee

4.         

Virginia Alice Camealio-Benjamin

ANC

Whip

5.         

Jacobus Petrus Johannes “Kobus” Botha

DA

MPL

6.         

Yusuf Cassim

DA

MPL

7.         

Theo Willem Coetzee

VF+

Leader of the VF+

8.         

Jane Mary Cowley

DA

MPL

9.         

Bulelwa Beauty Dial

EFF

MPL

10.      

Mxolisi Mackson Dimaza

ANC

Chairperson: Health Committee

11.      

Mluleki Dlelanga

ANC

Whip

12.      

Tony Duba

ANC

Deputy Chairperson of Committees, and,

Chairperson: Standing Committee on Law Review

13.      

Gloria Bukiwe Fanta

ANC

Chairperson: Women’s Caucus

14.      

Koliswa Claribell Fihlani

ANC

Deputy Chief Whip, and,

Chairperson: Legislature Oversight Committee

15.      

Mncedisi Lutando Wellington Filtane

UDM

Leader of the UDM

16.      

Fundile David Gade

ANC

MEC Education

17.      

Tumeka Gaya

ANC

Whip

18.      

Sindiswa Griselda Gomba

ANC

MEC Health

19.      

Mandlakazi Keleku

ANC

MPL

20.      

Vicky Knoetze

DA

Whip

21.      

Nonceba Kontsiwe

ANC

Chairperson: Social Development Committee

22.      

Nomasikizi Hendrietta Konza

ANC

Whip

23.      

Babalwa Lobishe

ANC

Chairperson: Safety and Liaison Committee

24.      

Siphokazi Iris Lusithi

ANC

MEC Social Development

25.      

Vumile Gladman Lwana

ANC

Chairperson: Finance and Provincial Treasury Committee

26.      

Lubabalo Oscar Mabuyane

ANC

Premier of the Eastern Cape

27.      

Babalo Madikizela

ANC

MEC Public Works

28.      

Sanele Magaqa

DA

MPL

29.      

Loyiso Magqashela

ANC

Chief Whip of the Majority Party, and,

Leader of the ANC

30.      

Felix Lulama Bongani Mahlati

UDM

MPL

31.      

Mlamli Alfred Makhetha

EFF

MPL

32.      

Xolani Malamlela

ANC

Chairperson: Roads and Transport Committee

33.      

Nontutuzelo Maqubela

ANC

Whip

34.      

Thabo Matiwane

ANC

Chairperson: Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

35.      

Sigqibokazi Sweetness Mbonyana

ANC

MPL

36.      

Nomakhosazana Meth

ANC

MEC Rural Development & Agrarian Reform

37.      

Mzoleli Mrara

ANC

Chairperson: Office of the Premier Committee

38.      

Veliswa Mvenya

ATM

Leader of the ATM, and,

Chairperson of SCOPA

39.      

Gerald Mlungisi Mvoko

ANC

MEC Finance, &, Economic Development, Environmental Affairs and Tourism

40.      

Mziwonke Ndabeni

ANC

Chairperson: Public Participation, Petitions and Public Education Committee

41.      

Pumelele Ndamase

ANC

Chairperson: Economic Development, Environmental Affairs and Tourism Committee

42.      

Ntombovuyo Silberose Nkopane

ANC

Chairperson of Committees

43.      

Xolile Edmund Nqatha

ANC

MEC Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

44.      

Nozibele Nyalambisa

ANC

Whip

45.      

Retief Odendaal

DA

MPL

46.      

Nonkqubela Ntomboxolo Pieters

ANC

MEC Human Settlements

47.      

Alice Nomvula Ponco

ANC

Chairperson: Public Works Committee

48.      

Mlibo Qoboshiyane

ANC

Deputy Speaker

49.      

Portia Zoleka Qotoyi

EFF

Whip

50.      

Zinziswa Ursula Rabe

ANC

Chairperson: Special Programmes Committee

51.      

Helen Sauls-August

ANC

Speaker

52.      

Mpumelelo Saziwa

ANC

Chairperson: Education Committee

53.      

Monde Sondaba

ANC

Whip

54.      

Robert Sykes Stevenson

DA

Chief Whip of the Official Opposition

55.      

Yazini Tetyana

EFF

Leader of the EFF

56.      

Weziwe Tikana

ANC

MEC Transport, Safety and Liaison

57.      

Makhaya Merriman Twabu

ANC

Chairperson: Human Settlements

58.      

Peter Edmund van Vuuren

DA

MPL

59.      

Koliswa Vimbayo

ANC      

Whip

60.      

Marshall Roberto von Buchenroder

DA

Whip

61.      

Ntombizodwa Tamara Xhanti

ANC

Chairperson: Sports, Recreation, Arts and Culture Committee

62.      

Nomvano Zibonda

DA

MPL

63.      

Litha Law Zibula

EFF

MPL