List of MPLs

Aphabetical list of the Members of the Provincial Legislature

 

 

MEMBERS OF THE EASTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL LEGISLATURE

 

NO

NAME & SURNAME

PARTY

POSITION

1.         

Fezeka Bayeni

ANC

Chairperson: Public Participation, Petitions and Public Education

2.         

Kobus Botha

DA

Whip

3.         

Jane Cowley

DA

MPL

4.         

Mxolisi Dimaza

ANC

Chairperson: Health

5.         

Tony Duba

ANC

Chairperson: Economic Development, Environment and Tourism

6.         

Pumza Dyantyi

ANC

MEC: Social Development and Special Programmes

7.         

Koliswa Fihlani

ANC

Deputy Chief Whip

8.         

Fundile Gade

ANC

Chief Whip

9.         

Sindiswa Gomba

ANC

MPL

10.      

Nomawethu Gqiba

ANC

Chairperson: Rural Development and Agrarian Reform

11.      

Sicelo Gqobana

ANC

Chairperson: Office of the Premier

12.      

Noxolo Kiviet

ANC

Speaker

13.      

Vicky Knoetze

DA

Whip

14.      

Deborah Komose

ANC

Chairperson: Women’s Caucus

15.      

Nonceba Kontsiwe

ANC

Chairperson: Legislature Oversight

16.      

Vuyisile Krakri

AIC

Leader of the AIC

17.      

Vuyani  Limba

ANC

Chairperson: Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture

18.      

Vumile Lwana

ANC

Whip

19.      

Lubabalo Oscar Mabuyane

ANC

MEC: Finance, and Economic Development, Environmental Affairs and Tourism

20.      

Babalo Madikizela

ANC

MEC: Human Settlements

21.      

Sanele Magaqa

DA

MPL

22.      

Pemmy Majodina

ANC

MEC: Roads & Public Works

23.      

Christian Martin

ANC

Chairperson: Social Development

24.      

Phumulo Masualle

ANC

Premier

25.      

Masiza Maxwell Mhlati

UDM

Leader of the UDM, and, Chairperson of SCOPA

26.      

Fezeka Mbiko

DA

MPL

27.      

Thando Mpulu

UDM

Whip

28.      

Phumeza Mpushe

ANC

Chairperson: Roads and Public Works

29.      

Mzoleli Mrara

ANC

Chairperson: Education

30.      

Nomxolisi Mtitshana

ANC

Chairperson: Special Programmes

31.      

Nonkosi Mvana

ANC

Whip

32.      

Gerald Mlungisi Mvoko

ANC

MEC: Education

33.      

Mlungisi Ndamase

ANC

Whip

34.      

Pumelele Ndamase

ANC

Whip

35.      

Mary Ndlangisa-Makaula

ANC

Chairperson: Human Settlements

36.      

Thando Ngcolomba  

ANC

Whip

37.      

Ntombovuyo Nkopane

ANC

Deputy Chairperson of Committees

38.      

Xolile Nqatha

ANC

MEC: Rural Development and Agrarian Reform

39.      

Mninawa Nyusile

ANC

Chairperson: Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

40.      

Michael Peter

ANC

Chairperson: Safety and Liaison

41.      

Nomvula Ponco

ANC

Whip

42.      

Mlibo Qoboshiyane

ANC

Deputy Speaker

43.      

Nomachule Quvile

UDM

MPL

44.      

Helen Sauls-August

ANC

MEC: Health

45.      

Mpumelelo Saziwa

ANC

Chairperson: Finance

46.      

Lievie Sharpley

COPE

Leader of COPE

47.      

Nancy Sihlwayi

ANC

MPL

48.      

Mzuyanda Sokujika

ANC

Chairperson of Committees

49.      

Sakhumzi Somyo

ANC

MPL

50.      

Robert  Stevenson

DA

Leader of the Official Opposition

51.      

Yazini Tetyana

EFF

Leader of the EFF

52.      

Weziwe Tikana

ANC

MEC: Transport, and, Safety and Liaison

53.      

Themba Tinta

ANC

Whip

54.      

Donald Tamsanqa Tsengwa

UDM

MPL

55.      

Bulelwa Tunyiswa

ANC

MEC:  Sport, Recreation, Arts and Culture

56.      

Ncwadi Tunyiswa

ANC

Whip

57.      

Peter Edmund van Vuuren

DA

MPL

58.      

Marshall von Buchenroder

DA

Chief Whip of the Official Opposition

59.      

Andrew Whitfield

DA

MPL

60.      

Fikile Xasa

ANC

MEC: Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs

61.      

Tamara Xhanti

ANC

Chairperson: Transport

62.      

Litha Zibula

EFF

MPL

63.      

Nomvano Zibonda

DA

MPL

 

EASTERN CAPE NCOP PERMANENT DELEGATES

 

1

L Gaehler

UDM

NCOP Permanent Delegate

2

V Magwebu

DA

NCOP Permanent Delegate

3

Z Ncitha

ANC

NCOP Provincial Whip

4

M Rayi

ANC

NCOP Permanent Delegate

5

P Samka

ANC

NCOP Permanent Delegate

6

T Wana

ANC

NCOP Permanent Delegate